Our website address is https://soleme.in.

In its Privacy Policy, Soleme underlines how it collectshandles and processes data of its customers and visitors. The Privacy Policy explicitly describes the measures taken to maintain the integrity and secrecy of such information or the conditions under which the information may be shared with a third party.

This privacy policy holds value as an electronic record of a contract between Soleme and its esteemed user. It is drafted according to the information Technology Act, 2000. The rules made thereunder or any amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is to be treated as a legally binding document between Soleme and the user. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon acceptance, directly or indirectly, in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept” tab or by use of the website or by other means. This contract will govern the relationship between Soleme and user.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before browsing the website or using any products of Soleme. The use of this website or any products or services of Soleme will indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us with your Information or by using the facilities provided by the Soleme, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of your shared Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

What kind of information does Soleme collect?

User Information 

Soleme collects basic user information from its browsers/visitors for analysis of customer’s preference and to acquire a better understanding of consumer behaviour. The information gathered in this process may include – a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) phone number g) credit card or debit card details and/or occupation, interests, and the like.  

Such information is received by Soleme as the consumer browse through its webpages, leaves a comment, send a query or contact us via the contact form. Such information received enables us to enhance our site and provide the best-customized services and user-friendly experience.

Such information may be used to, maintain, protect, and developing new products and services by the company. These details are also necessary to improve the security of the site and to provide the best service and experience to the users.

How Soleme Collect your data?

Comments
When the user comments on the site the website collects the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Registration forms
The website receives and stores any information provided by the user by submitting the registration or contact forms. It may also contain sensitive and personal information which are stored upon prior permission either directly or indirectly from the user.

Cookies
Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. 

The cookies cannot contain any personal or sensitive information with permission. The only personal information a cookie can contain is the information you provide on the website voluntarily. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. 

Links To The Other Sites
Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

Information Sharing
We do not share any sensitive or personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user. However, in the following special conditions, the company may reserve the rights of information sharing:

  1. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority. For the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 
  2. We may share such information within the group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY
Soleme treats information security as its priority. Soleme takes responsibility to incorporate appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.
All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited.

However, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Any such updates will be posted on the Privacy Policy section. We request you to visit this page more frequently to be abreast of any changes in our privacy policy.

How long Soleme retains your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Grievance Redressal

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to us by writing an email or connecting to us via the contact us Forms